Racism and Reactionary Politics Kept Nikole Hannah-Jones from Joining UNC.

What Comes Next Is Up to Us

Today, we learned that Ms. Nikole Hannah-Jones has declined a tenured appointment as the Knight Chair in Race and Investigative Journalism at the Hussman School of Journalism and Media.

  1. Lucinda Austin, Associate Professor and PhD Program Director
  2. Andy Bechtel, Associate Professor
  3. Lois Boynton, Associate Professor
  4. Stephanie W. Brown, Park Library Director
  5. Francesca R. Dillman Carpentier, W. Horace Carter Distinguished Professor
  6. Bill Cokas, Adjunct Instructor
  7. Maria Leonora (Nori) G. Comello, Associate Professor
  8. Paul Cuadros, Associate Professor
  9. Patrick Davison, Professor
  10. Julie Dixon, Professor of the Practice
  11. Tori Smith Ekstrand, Associate Professor, Caroline H. and Thomas S. Royster Distinguished Professor, UNC Graduate School
  12. Jay Eubank, Director of Career Services
  13. Deen Freelon, Associate Professor
  14. Livis Freeman Jr., Teaching Assistant Professor
  15. Barbara Friedman, Associate Professor
  16. Rhonda Gibson, James H. Shumaker Term Professor
  17. Elia Grahl, Undergraduate Hub Coordinator
  18. Casey Hart, Assistant Director of Graduate Studies
  19. Chad Heartwood, Associate Professor
  20. Heidi Hennink-Kaminski, Professor and Senior Associate Dean for Graduate Studies
  21. Angelia Herrin, Adjunct Instructor
  22. Angelena King, Special Funding Manager
  23. Nazanin B. Knudsen, Adjunct Instructor
  24. Daniel Kreiss, Edgar Thomas Cato Distinguished Professor
  25. Allison Lazard, E. Reese Felts Jr. Distinguished Associate Professor
  26. Tom Linden, Glaxo Wellcome Distinguished Professor of Medical Journalism
  27. Trevy A. McDonald, Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion and Julian W. Scheer Term Associate Professor
  28. Michael McElroy, Adjunct Instructor
  29. Shannon C. McGregor, Assistant Professor
  30. Lee McGuigan, Assistant Professor
  31. Erin Siegal McIntyre, Assistant Professor
  32. Dana McMahan, Professor of the Practice
  33. Lee Meredith, Adjunct Instructor
  34. Terence Oliver, Walter Spearman Distinguished Professor
  35. Seth M. Noar, James Howard and Hallie McLean Parker Distinguished Professor
  36. Erica Beshears Perel, Director of Center for Innovation and Sustainability in Local Media
  37. Liana Pinner, Director of Global, Immersive and Professional Programs
  38. Tamara Rice, Adjunct Instructor
  39. Tricia Robinson, Student Records Assistant
  40. John Robinson, Stembler Professional in Residence
  41. Laura Ruel, Associate Professor
  42. Kate Sheppard, Teaching Associate Professor
  43. Ann Marcella Schmitt, Graduate Program Coordinator
  44. Jenn Sipe, Assistant Director of Career Services
  45. John Sweeney, Distinguished Professor in Sports Communication
  46. Ryan Thornburg, Associate Professor
  47. Sarah Vassello, program coordinator at Center for Innovation and Sustainability in Local Media
  48. Lisa Servia Villamil, Assistant Professor
  49. Matt White, Adjunct Instructor
  50. Barbara Wiedemann, Communications Strategist
  51. Xinyan (Eva) Zhao, Assistant Professor

Faculty members of UNC's Hussman School of Journalism and Media